Data Protection and Client Privacy

The following information informs you of your rights and our usage policy in respect to the information that we may hold on you and lets you know both what we do with it, and also what you can reasonably demand of us in the handling of your business related information. White Rose Finance Group is registered and fully complies with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection

White Rose Finance Group collect personal and non-personal information on it’s web site www.whiterosefinace.com and from clients via face to face meetings and telephone discussions. White Rose Finance Group is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and have created this Privacy Statement in order to describe and explain to users our information collection practice. If you have any questions or concerns in connection with White Rose Finance Group information collection practice summarized in this statement, please send an e-mail with the subject heading "Privacy Statement Question," to enquiries@whiterosefinance.com In the e-mail, please clearly state your questions or concerns.

What Information Is Collected?

To obtain certain services offered on this web site, a user is asked to provide varying amounts of personal information. On pages requiring you to submit personal or business information, we request this information to help us define your requirements and improve our speed and quality of response.

Activities or services that require provision of personal information generally seek full name, email address, and phone number. Depending on the activity or service a user desires, we also may request further business information, such as mobile or cell phone and mailing address. We endeavour to limit our requests for personal information to information we believe is necessary to provide our clients with a high quality of service.


How Does White Rose Finance Group Use My Information?

Personal information is collected and used primarily for such purposes as, for example, facilitating information on-line or assessing a potential client.

We may also use a user's email address, phone number or business address to obtain feedback or further information relating to a user's request to us; or to notify a user of new products or services that we think may be of interest; or on other aspects of our business that impact you as a White Rose Finance Group customer.

If a user prefers not to receive email or other forms of communication unrelated to White Rose Finance requests for services, the user may opt-out from receiving such communication. The opt-out procedure is discussed in detail below.

We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise dispose of the personal information collected on www.whiterosefinance.com to any third party or other commercial agencies. We will however supply information gathered from this web site for the submission of loan and finacing applications. In such cases clients will be advised of the parties involved prior to those applications being made.

We may, however, disclose your personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law.

How Can I Opt-Out?

We provide a user with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates on any new White Rose Finance Group generated communications. The opt-out option may be exercised by the user simply by sending an email with 'opt-out' to in the header or subject line to enquiries@whiterosefinance.com

You can select not to be contacted in the future if you wish to not receive any information with respect to and our products. You may also ask us to delete your records. Account deletion will erase all past entries in regards to your interaction history with White Rose Finance Group.

What Are Cookies and How Does White Rose Finance Group Use Them?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. "Cookie" technology is used for several purposes. First, it is used to track general information about our web users. The information collected through cookies is non-personal information and is used generally statistical and market research purposes. Cookies also establish a link between your computer and the sending party. This link assures that, when you return to the sending party, you will be able to log in and be recognised by the host server without the necessity of providing your password or identifying your computer. You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You can still participate in different activities and obtain services offered by White Rose Finance Group if you chose not accept cookies.

Does Our Privacy Policy Apply to Linked Websites?

Our Privacy Statement applies solely to information collection practice on www.whiterosefinance.com . This web site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that White Rose Finance Group has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave details on other linked sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that they visit.

How Does White Rose Finance Group Secure Data Transmission?

As there is no requirement to send personally sensitive information between our users and White Rose Finance Group. At the moment we do not use industry-standard, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Whilst we strive to protect your submitted information, White Rose Finance Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our on-line website, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems using a centrally administered and password protected database.

Can I Correct/Update the Information Collected About Me?


You have the right to correct or update the personal information collected about you by White Rose Finance Group. To correct or update personal information, a user should write or email the company using the contact details contained in the site.

If we later change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Quick enquiry

Please enter the above characters

Please note: Fields marked with an asterix (*) are required

Call us today

Telephone White Rose Finance on 0845 838 1954.

enquiries@whiterosefinance.com